MULTIPLE ENTRY BUSINESS VISA

        A Multiple Entry Business Visa is a type of visa which is valid for several entries into Indonesia and granted to applicants who will conduct business matters for a maximum period of 1 (one) year.

        Each visit to Indonesia may not exceed 60 (sixty) day period. Multiple Entry Business Visa is not classified as a working visa and could not be extended. This type of visa is valid if presented within 3 (three) months from the date of issuance.

REQUIREMENTS:

  1. An application form must be completed in duplicate with two passport sized photographs (2x2 inch)
  2. Passport must be valid for at least 18 (eighteen) months after the date of entry.
  3. A sponsor letter from the company in Australia and the counterpart in Indonesia explaining the position of the applicant, the purpose of visit and duration of stay. If deemed necessary, a guarantee on the availability of funds may be required to cover living expenses while in Indonesia.
  4. A Multiple Entry Business Visa will be issued for up to 60 (sixty) days of each visit. A visa fee of A$ 165.00 is required and made payable only in a form of money order or company cheque to the Indonesian Embassy. Cash, personal cheque, or credit card payments will not be accepted.
  5. A copy of return trip airline ticket (itinerary) from the travel agent.
  6. It requires at least 3 (three) working days to process the visa since the receipt of application and has been declared complete by the Embassy.
  7. Please note that payment of the visa administration fee does not guarantee that the application will be successful. Therefore, there will be no refund of payment on unsuccessful applications; and
  8. For those who wish to apply to the Indonesian Embassy in Canberra using postal mail, please send all of the required documents, including passport and return-paid envelope with completed return address (registered post or express post) to our postal address.

 


Embassy of Indonesia, Canberra - Australia